Font size    A A    |    Background color    А А Full version site
For the visually impaired
Igor Kolesnykov - General Manager of JSC JV “UZBAT A.O.” from June 13, 2017 till the present.
David LeBlond - Acting General Manager of JSC JV “UZBAT A.O.” from April 4, 2017 to June 12, 2017.
Maxim Litvin - Acting General Manager of JSC JV “UZBAT A.O.” in case of absence of David LeBlond from April 4, 2017 to June 12, 2017.
Alisher Bekkulbekov - Acting General Manager of JSC JV “UZBAT A.O.” in case of absence of David LeBlond and Maxim Litvin from April 4, 2017 to June 12, 2017.
Igor Kolesnikov
Igor Kolesnikov - General Director of JSC JV "UZBAT " (from April 2017).
Education - higher, in 1999 he graduated from Donetsk State University, Faculty of Finance and Accounting, education - economist. From September 2003 and up till present - Member of the Association of Chartered Accountants.
Igor joined "British American Tobacco" in Ukraine in 2005 as Risk and Control Manager. Later he became Planning and Reporting Manager in Ukraine and then joined Moscow-based Regional Finance Team in Eastern Europe as Marketing Finance Manager. Working in the same team he was later promoted to Finance Controller’s role. In August 2011, Igor was sent to the headquarters of British American Tobacco in London to work as Head of Corporate Finance of East Europe and Africa Region, and two years later, in 2013, was appointed to the position of Head of Finance of British American Tobacco Caucasus.
Igor has perceived his appointment to Uzbekistan as a great credit of trust. The joint stock company JV "UZBAT " is a recognized leader in the market, one of the leading foreign direct investors and the largest British investor in the economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Tobacco products manufactured by the company meet the most demanding taste of consumers. The portfolio of British American Tobacco Uzbekistan brands includes such world famous international brands as Kent, Pall Mall, Rothmans and Viceroy.
"The success of our company has become possible due to favorable investment climate created in the country, reasonable stage-by-stage transformations in the social and economic field, as well as modern technological level in the tobacco industry, achieved by the company in cooperation with Uzbek farmers, industrialists and entrepreneurs during 23 years of the joint venture’s operations. In the new environment of liberalization of the Republic's economic life, developing mutually beneficial cooperation with the Government, business partners and consumers, we will strive to achieve even better results both in the interests of shareholders as well as in strengthening the economic independence of Uzbekistan."